Jul 12, 2015

Summer Blogger Promo Tour Week Two: Stefani at Caught Red Handed!

Happy Sunday!



I can't believe I'm still in my reading, reviewing and Instagramming slump. Hopefully this week I'll get back into all three because I am tired of this slump! But today I am having Stefani from Caught Red Handed over on the blog and she is here to talk about her favorite tv and movie actors! And let's just say...I agree with a lot of them. ;) Enjoy Stefani's post and don't forget to head on over to her lovely blog!



It’s practically impossible to be a book lover and not have a “book boyfriend” – a character that you fall head over heels in love with while reading and wish were real so you could date them. Never mind they usually end up in a relationship with someone else by the end of the book. I’m a lover of stories, so I’m also a movie and TV lover, and I’ve got a few favorite guys from TV and movies. Here’s ten of the most swoon-worthy guys from TV and movies. According to me, at least. You’ll notice I don’t usually go for the main character or the traditionally attractive actors – I prefer Loki to Thor, Stiles to Scott, etc.

TV

Stiles (Teen Wolf), played by Dylan O’Brien – not only is he absolutely gorgeous, but he’s also a seriously amazing actor. Proof: Season 3 Part 2 of Teen Wolf. This whole show is full of swoony boys though: Tyler Posey as Scott McCall, Tyler Hoechlin as Derek Hale, Ian Bohen as Peter Hale.








The Tenth Doctor (Doctor Who), played by David Tennant – Oh, my Doctor. Quirky, smart, funny, adorkable, and absolutely gorgeous. And Scottish.












Neal Caffrey (White Collar), played by Matt Bomer – it’s those baby blue eyes, dude. I could stare into those eyes ALL. DAY. Lol.


















Derek Morgan (Criminal Minds), played by Shemar Moore – SWOON. There are no words.
Stefan Salvatore (The Vampire Diaries), played by Paul Wesley – He’s just so swoony. He’s got all these problems and he’s complex and I just want to reach into the TV and hug him. Lol.













MOVIES 

Tom Hiddleston, known for his role as Loki in the Thor movies and Avengers – Tom Hiddleston is an amazing actor. He brought Loki to life in the best way, but he’s also incredible in his other movies, too, like Only Lovers Left Alive and War Horse.

















Joseph Gordon-Levitt, known for his roles in Inception, (500) Days of Summer, and so many more – I have loved Joseph Gordon-Levitt since he was the long-haired, lanky kid named Tommy Solovon on Third Rock from the Sun. He’s so talented and he works really hard to bring attention to artists all around the world. He’s awesome. Another actor I will always go see.












Donald Glover, known for his role as Troy on Community but he’s been a bunch of movies lately (he’s also the rapper Childish Gambino) – I just love Donald Glover. I love him as Childish Gambino or as Troy on Community. He’s funny, smart, and talented. I will go see anything he’s in. Even considering seeing Magic Mike XXL just so I can see him.














James McAvoy, known for his role as Charles Xavier in the newest X-Men movies or a million other things because he’s JAMES MCAVOY – Goodness. James McAvoy is so. dang. swoony. He’s got those eyes. And that amazing Scottish accent. And he’s funny and talented and yeah. Swoony.















Chris Pratt, known for his role as Peter Quill in Guardians of the Galaxy – one of the only times I’ve really liked the main character/big buff guy in a movie, but Chris Pratt is SO FUNNY and adorable and how can you NOT like him?


Who are your favorite swoon-worthy TV and movie guys? Or gals? Thank you so much for having me, Talina!














ABOUT THE BLOGGER




Hi! My name is Stefani, and I’m a mismatched socks, overflowing bookshelves, pot of coffee a day, Sonic Screwdriver, paint all over my fingers, rock-paper-scissors-lizard-Spock kind of girl with alopecia. I have a master’s degree in Publishing Studies from the University of Stirling in Scotland. I am a Youth Services Specialist at a library in Mississippi. 

I also work remotely as a publicity assistant for a publisher and write reviews of books, comics, and TV shows for WatchPlayRead. When I’m not doing one of those things, I can be found with my nose in a book. If it wasn’t clear enough already: I love books. :) My hope for this blog is to spread my passion for reading with as many people as possible, to connect with those people over the books we’ve read, and to have fun.


                     
                                                                 Connect with Stefani!

                                                              | Blog | Twitter | Instagram |



Happy reading!





1 comment :

  1. Joseph Gordon-Levitt! OMG. I was obsessed with him when Ten Things I Hate About You came out! He's aged nicely, and still so much fun to look at! lol

    ReplyDelete

Hi! Thank you so much for taking the time to stop by my blog and leave a comment! I always love reading your opinions so don't be shy! Stay Stylish & Bookish!